"When you tell one lie, it leads to another
[…] We will break down all those lies and mischaracterizations in this piece.
DTC Attorney Christopher Hawkins |
Hawkins Affidavit, page one |
Woodsville District Administrator Kevin Shelton |
Hawkins Affidavit, page 3 |
Hawkins Affidavit, page 4 |
Hawkins Affidavit, page 5 |
Attorney Eric Maher Affidavit, page 11 |
Board Member Kevin Knapp was certainly aware of the vote he never told Attorney Maher about. He tried to revoke that directive on April 25, 2022:
Haverhill Select Board Meeting Minutes from April 25, 2020 |
The top line of
Section 37:6 of the above-linked statute qualifies each corresponding tenet of the law
with the pre-amble: “The town manager shall have the power and it shall be his
duty:”
The ACTUAL bottom line of the same section is as follows:
IX. To perform such other duties, consistent with his
office, as may be
required of him by vote of the selectmen. (Emphasis Added)