Thursday, October 10, 2024
[…] It is completely delusional of DTC’s counsel in this case to keep pointing to the State of New Hampshire’s RSA governing the responsibilities of the Town Manager (Chapter 37 TOWN OR VILLAGE DISTRICT MANAGERS (state.nh.us)) as if it helps their case. These arguments are continuously presented in DTC's defense as if the board members could take charge "at any time." That approach is reflective of a complete lack of understanding by DTC Attorneys and their current counsel of the very statute they all claim to be relevant to their claims. 

     The top line of Section 37:6 of the above-linked statute qualifies each corresponding tenet of the law with the pre-amble: “The town manager shall have the power and it shall be his duty:”

The ACTUAL bottom line of the same section is as follows:

IX. To perform such other duties, consistent with his office, as may be required of him by vote of the selectmen. (Emphasis Added)